Former Students

SKELTON HOOPER GRADUATES

ROYAL BALLET COMPANY COVENT GARDEN

  • Kevin O’Hare – Artistic Director
  • Elizabeth Harrod – Soloist
  • Demelza Parish – 1st Coryphee
  • Jenny Murphy – Education Officer
  • Laura Jackson – Associate programme teacher

BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET

  • Natasha Oughtred – Former Principal
  • Michael O’Hare – Ballet Master

MARINSKY BALLET

  • Xander Parish – First soloist

MATTHEW BOURNE’S NEW ADVENTURES

  • Neil Westmoreland – Assistant to the Director, Former soloist Northern Ballet

NORTHERN BALLET

  • Alice Bayston

ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET

  • Joshua McSherry – Gray
  • Joseph Caley – Principal

Andrew McNicol – Choreographer of new work Chocolat for the company – Graduate of English National School winner of highest achiever award 2010

NEO BALLET COMPANY

  • Chloe Dowell

ROYAL BALLET OF FLANDERS

  • Laurie McSherry – Gray
  • Katy Harvey

ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET SCHOOL

  • Stephen Williams – Head teacher

WEST END & MUSICAL PRODUCTIONS

  • Charlotte Riby – Billy Elliot – Priscilla – Hairspray – Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Callum Train – Cats – Top Hat – Chicago – Kiss me Kate, Half a Sixpence, Mathilda
  • Gemma Whitelam – Jersey Boys – We will rock you – Fame – Dance ‘til Dawn – Strictly come Dancing
  • Joanna Bird – The Producers (Dance Captain)
  • Natalie Bennyworth – Chicago
  • Emma Hancox – Mary Poppins (Hamburg) Formerly Ballet Ireland
  • Georgina McDermott – Billy Elliot (Dance Captain)

CRUISE SHIP DANCERS

  • Molly Bayston
  • Lauren Coney
  • Katy Flanagan
  • Sian Garrett
  • Lynne Jackson
  • Rachel Johnson
  • Jade Nelson
  • Mica Smith
  • Stephen Seymour
  • Lily Townend
  • Helen Train
  • Megan Woodcock

Students Special Achievements

YORK DANCE SCHOLARS

  • Eve Anderson, Eleanor Hewitt, Millie Morris, Amy Parker

MIDLANDS ASSOCIATES

  • Isabel Downs, Rebecca Downs, Lily Fisher

ROYAL BALLET ASSOCIATES

  • Franceszqua & Bea Ward

IDTA THEATRE AWARD NOMINATIONS

  • Eve Anderson (Modern Jazz)
  • Rebecca Downs (Tap, Modern Jazz)
  • Lily Fisher (Modern Jazz)
  • Eleanor Hewitt (Ballet)
  • Shona Masson (Tap)
  • Millie Morris (Ballet, Tap, Modern Jazz)
  • Amy Parker (Ballet, Modern Jazz)
  • Natasha Richardson (Ballet, Tap)
  • Franceszqua Ward (Ballet)

GRADUATES

  • Shona Masson – Laine Theatre Arts
  • Lizzie Hannah – Northern Ballet School
  • Paris Dalee – Kate Simmons Theatre School
  • Emily Twidale – Singer & Dancer in Greece
  • Georgina McDermott – Head of Ballet Dance Fusion
  • Sophia Barker – Proprietor West End Yoga Centre
  • Suzanne Vuolo – International Radio & TV Presenter
  • Nicola Wilkinson – Freelance Comedienne
  • Charmaine Szecowka – Theatre director, producer & practitioner
  • Cheryl Ransom – Former Northern Ballet Company, Teaching in Germany
  • Kate Rood – Graduate Northern Ballet School, Teaching in Dubai
  • John Tobias – Professional Dancer & Director

FORMER ROYAL BALLET SCHOOL STUDENTS

  • Julie Adams
  • Joseph Caley
  • Elizabeth Harrod
  • Katy Harvey
  • Lucy Harvey
  • Sarah Holdstock
  • Anna Howlett
  • Laura Jackson
  • Alison Kennedy
  • Joanne Latus
  • Keith Martin
  • Joshua & Laurie McSherry Gray
  • Jenny Murphy
  • Kevin & Michael O’Hare
  • Natasha Oughtred
  • Demelza Parish
  • Xander Parish
  • Cheryl Ransom
  • Katie Sawden
  • Ian Webb
  • Sheenagh Wells
  • Ainsley Wilson

FORMER STUDENTS LAINE THEATRE ARTS COLLEGE

  • Joanna Bird
  • Nikki Greenwood
  • Lynn Jackson
  • Rachel Johnson
  • Jade Nelson
  • Charlotte Riby
  • Callum Train
  • Jenny Stow
  • Gemma Whitelam
  • Stephen Seymour
  • Katie Yeo